[AIMS2016]

10th International Conference on

Autonomous Infrastructure, Management and Security

(AIMS 2016)

June 20-23, 2016, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany

Program at a Glance

Download a PDF version of the program here.

Monday June 20 2016

12:00 - 13:00 Registration - Sandwich Lunch
13:00 - 13:15 Welcome
Room: 33/0101
13:15 - 15:00 Main Track - Session 1 - Autonomic and Smart Management
Room: 33/0101
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break + Poster Session
15:30 - 17:30 Ph.D. Student Workshop - Session 1 - Management of Future Networks + Short Presentations
Room: 33/0101

Tuesday June 21 2016

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 1
Room: 33/0101
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:15 Main Track - Session 2 - Security Attacks and Defenses
Room: 33/0101
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break (seated lunch, warm)
14:00 - 17:00 Lab Session 1 - Big data analysis for DNS
Room: 33/1413

Wednesday June 22 2016

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
Room: 33/0101
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Ph.D. Student Workshop - Session 2 - Security Management
Room: 33/0101
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break (sandwich lunch)
13:30 - 16:30 Lab Session 2 - Tranalyzer Part 1
Room: 33/1413
16:30 - 17:00 Transfer to Social Event
17:00 - 19:00 Social event - Visit of the Brewery of Aying
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday June 23 2016

09:30 - 12:30 Lab session 3 - Tranalyzer Part 2
Room: 33/1413
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break (Seated Lunch, Warm)
14:00 - 15:00 Panel: Experiences with MOOCs / Flipped Classroom
Room: 33/0101
15:00 - 15:15 Closing Remarks

Detailed Program

Monday June 20 2016

12:00 Registration - Sandwich Lunch
13:00 Welcome
Room: 33/0101
Official opening and welcome by chairs
13:15 Main Track - Session 1 - Autonomic and Smart Management
Session chair: Guillaume Doyen, UTT, France
Room: 33/0101
  • Network Element Stability Aware Method for Verifying Configuration Changes in Mobile Communication Networks

    Janne Ali-Tolppa (Nokia Bell Labs - Germany)
    Tsvetko Tsvetkov (TU München - Germany)

  • A Framework for Publish/Subscribe Protocol Transitions in Mobile Crowds

    Björn Richerzhagen (TU Darmstadt - Germany)
    Alexander Wagener (TU Darmstadt - Germany)
    Nils Richerzhagen (TU Darmstadt - Germany)
    Rhaban Hark (TU Darmstadt - Germany)
    Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt - Germany)

  • Cloud Flat Rates Enabled via Fair Multi-resource Consumption

    Patrick Poullie (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich - Switzerland)

15:00 Coffee Break and
Poster Session - Methods for Management and Security
  • Context-Aware Location Management of Groups of Devices in 5G Networks

    Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens - Greece)
    Alexandros Kaloxylos (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH - Germany)
    Panagiotis Spapis (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH - Germany)
    Chan Zhou (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH - Germany)
    Omer Bulakci (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH - Germany)
    Nancy Alonistioti (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens - Greece)

  • Scalability and Information Exchange among Autonomous Resource Management Agents

    Siri Fagernes (Westerdals Oslo, Norway)
    Alva L. Couch (Tufts University, USA)

  • Analysis of Vertical Scans Discovered by Naive Detection

    Tomas Cejka (CESNET, Czech Republic)
    Marek Svepes (CTU, Czech Republic)

15:30 Ph.D. Student Workshop - Session 1 - Management of Future Networks incl. PhD Short Presentations
Session chair: Martin Drasar, Masaryk university, Czech Republic
Room: 33/0101
  • Decentralized Solutions for Monitoring Large-Scale Software-Defined Networks

    Gioacchino Tangari (University College London)
    Marinos Charalambides (University College London)
    Daphné Tuncer (University College London)
    George Pavlou (University College London)

  • S3N - Smart Solution for Substation Networks, an architecture for the management of communication networks in power substations

    Erwin Alexander Leal (Universidad de Antioquia)
    Juan Felipe Botero (Universidad de Antioquia)

  • Towards a QoS-oriented Migration Management Approach for Virtualized Network

    Mahboobeh Zangiabady (CINVESTAV Tamaulipas, Mexico)
    Javier Rubio-Loyola (CINVESTAV Tamaulipas, Mexico)

  • Functional Decomposition in 5G Networks

    Davit Harutyunyan (CREATE-NET)
    Roberto Riggio (CREATE-NET)

Ph.D. Student Workshop - Short presentations
  • SLA enforcement in Programmable Networks

    Jaafar Bendriss
    Imen Grida Ben Yahia
    Djamal Zeghlache

  • Improving a Reliable and Stable Inter-vehicular Communication in Large City Environment

    Lisa Kristiana (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Corinna Schmitt (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich - Switzerland)

Tuesday June 21 2016

09:00 Keynote 1
Room: 33/0101

Today's Cyber Security Threats and Challenges for Telco Providers

Dr. Bernd Eßer, Telekom CDC


10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Main Track - Session 2 - Security Attacks and Defenses
Session chair: Daphné Tuncer, University College London, UK
Room: 41/0101
  • An NFC Relay Attack with Off-the-Shelf Hardware and Software

    Thomas Bocek (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Christian Killer (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Christos Tsiaras (University of Zürich - Switzerland)
    Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich - Switzerland)

  • Analysis and Evaluation of OpenFlow Message Usage for Security Applications

    Sebastian Seeber (Universität der Bundeswehr München - Germany)
    Gabi Dreo Rodosek (Universität der Bundeswehr München - Germany)
    Gaetan Hurel (Université de Lorraine / INRIA - France)
    Rémi Badonnel (Université de Lorraine / INRIA - France)

  • On the Readiness of NDN for a Secure Deployment: the case of Pending Interest Table

    Hoang Long Mai (Troyes University of Technology - France)
    Ngoc Tan Nguyen (Troyes University of Technology - France)
    Guillaume Doyen (Troyes University of Technology - France)
    Alain Ploix (Troyes University of Technology - France)
    Rémi Cogranne (Troyes University of Technology - France)

  • In Whom Do We Trust - Sharing Security Events

    Jessica Steinberger (Hochschule Darmstadt - Germany, University of Twente, The Netherlands)
    Benjamin Kuhnert (Hochschule Darmstadt - Germany)
    Anna Sperotto (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
    Harald Baier (Hochschule Darmstadt - Germany)
    Aiko Pras (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

12:15 Lunch Break (seated lunch, warm)
14:00 Lab Session 1 - Big data analysis for DNS
Room: 33/1413

Wednesday June 22 2016

09:00 Keynote 2
Room: 33/0101

Cyber Resilience of Complex Interdependent Infrastructures

Dr. Tobias Kiesling, IABG

10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Ph.D. Student Workshop - Session 2 - Security Management
Session chair: Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Room: 33/0101
  • Network Defence Using Attacker-Defender Interaction Modelling

    Jana Medkova (Masaryk University)
    Pavel Celeda (Masaryk University)

  • Evaluating Reputation of Internet Entities

    Vaclav Bartos (Brno University of Technology)
    Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology)

  • Advanced Network Threat Detection Using Similarity Search

    Milan Cermak (Masaryk University)
    Pavel Celeda (Masaryk University)

  • How to Achieve Early Botnet Detection at the Provider Level?

    Christian Dietz (Universität der Bundeswehr München - Germany)
    Anna Sperotto (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
    Gabi Dreo Rodosek (Universität der Bundeswehr München - Germany)
    Aiko Pras (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

  • Anycast and its Potential for DDoS Mitigation

    Wouter B. de Vries (University of Twente)
    Ricardo de O. Schmidt (University of Twente)
    Aiko Pras (University of Twente)

12:30 Lunch Break (Sandwich Lunch)
13:30 Lab Session 2 - Tranalyzer Part 1
Room: 33/1413
16:30 Transfer to Social Event
17:00 Social event - Visit of the Brewery of Aying
19:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday June 23 2016

09:30 Lab session 3 - Tranalyzer Part 2
Room: 33/1413
12:30 Lunch Break (Seated Lunch, Warm)
14:00 Panel: Experiences with MOOC / Flipped Classroom
Room: 33/0101
15:00 Closing Remarks
Room: 33/0101
Official closing by chairs